Home | Sitemap | Contact Us
Loading...

Introduction of Eurycoma Longifolia

Home > Eurycoma Longifolia > Introduction of Eurycoma Longifolia

Eurycoma Longifolia

Scientific Name(s) : Eurycoma Longifolia Jack
Family : Simaroubaceae
Common Name(s) : Plalai Puek (Thailand), Tongkat Ali (Malaysia), Pasak Bumi (Indonesia), Cay Ba Binh (tree that cures hundred of diseases)

Introduction

Eurycoma Longifolia Jack, from the Simaroubaceae family and identified locally as Plalai Puek (Thailand), Tongkat Ali (Malaysia), Pasak Bumi (Indonesia), is found in primary and secondary, evergreen and mixed deciduous forests in Burma, Indochina, Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo and the Philippines. It's popularly sought after as a singly or an essential component for the treatment of fevers, aches, sexual insuffieiency and also as health supplements.

Eurycoma Longifolia has become popular for its alleged testosterone-enhancing properties. It has therefore been included in some herbal supplements for bodybuilders. Historically, South East Asia has utilised the herb for its suggested antimalarial, antipyretic, antiulcer, cytotoxic and aphrodisiac properties.

Eurycoma Longifolia was dubbed the "Asian Viagra" in a May 1999 report in the New Sunday Times. It has been used in South East Asia for many years by men to increase sexual desire, libido, sexual performance and to treat erectile dysfunction. It has been used as a medicinal herb for centuries in Southeast Asia to promote well-being, improve health, increase strength, and increase libido. Today it is increasingly being used as a natural, gentle and effective alternative to sex-enhancing drugs, and is often included in soft drinks, coffee and tea as an overall health enhancer. Our Eurycoma Longifolia Root Extract 25:1 is 100% soluble for the drink business and is already passed the process of bactericidal to ensure the purity of the powder.

Eurycoma Longifolia appears to work by increasing levels of the hormone testosterone. Testosterone is primarily responsible for the growth and development of male reproductive organs, including the penis, testicles, scrotum, prostate, and seminal vesicles. Normal testosterone levels maintain energy level, mood, fertility, and sexual desire.

The British Journal of Sports Medicine published the results of a scientific study in 2003, which showed that Eurycoma Longifolia caused increased muscle strength and size when compared to a placebo. This may demonstrate the anabolic properties of Eurycoma Longifolia but again more research is needed. Some athletes and body builders now use Eurycoma Longifolia extract in the hope that it will act as a testosterone-booster, to improve muscle size, strength, and performance without drugs.

This testosterone-enhancing herb can be used to build libido, as well as combating fatigue. Eurycoma Longifolia has been shown in studies to increase testosterone levels in males up to 93%. In a study from the Reproductive Research Center in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, men between the ages of 31-52 regularly took Eurycoma Longifolia. Results indicated increased testosterone levels; thus improving libido, energy as well as muscle mass.

In other studies, fractions of Eurycoma Longifolia Jack extract have been shown to induce apoptosis in breast-cancer cells and to be cytotoxic to lung-cancer cells.

Safety

  • Reported side effects include insomnia, anxiety, and restlessness
  • Eurycoma Longifolia should not be used by pregnant or nursing women or children
  • Eurycoma Longifolia increases testosterone levels it should not be used by men with breast cancer or prostate cancer, diabetes mellitus, heart disease, kidney disease, liver disease, or sleep apnea
  • Impotence
  • Eurycoma Longifolia should not be used by people with weakened immune systems as some evidence suggests it may further weaken immune function
  • Eurycoma Longifolia may decrease blood sugar levels

Drug Interactions

Eurycoma Longifolia should not be used by people taking immunosuppressant drugs. It is especially important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking insulin.

Puerariathai.com - Premium Quality Herbal Essence Privacy Policy   |   Shipping Policy   |   Terms of Use   |   Contact Us   |   Links
Copyright © 2011 - 2017 Puerariathai.com All rights reserved.
Disclaimer : Information, statements and products on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose,mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.